CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I83591

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl eugenol, CAS # 1755-54-0, imported in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ethyl eugenol, also known as Phenol, 2-ethoxy-4-(2-propenyl)-, is an odoriferous compound indicated for use in research and development.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl eugenol will be 2909.50.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-phenols, ether-alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division